LegalLifeSettlementsLogoTM

about us

due diligence

your hidden

We're Here For You 24/7

Cashing Out Advisory Council

Our Privacy Policy

Legal Life Settlements takes extensive precautions to protect our clients' confidential information. We have comprehensive internal privacy procedures, including physical and electronic safeguards, which comply with or exceed state and federal privacy laws.

We have developed the following privacy policy to address any concerns that you may have about how we gather, protect and use our clients' confidential information.

How do we collect confidential information?
Will confidential information be disclosed to third-parties?
What measures are taken to protect confidential information?
What kinds of confidential information do we gather?
What are the situations in which Legal Life Settlements may contact you?
Is there an opt-out option for the information disclosure authorizations?
How long will confidential information be stored?
What are the current laws or regulations on protecting privacy?
Will there be any changes to this privacy policy?
What about the privacy policies of linked third-party websites?
How can Legal Life Settlements be contacted for questions about the handling of confidential information?

How do we collect confidential information?

The information we collect may be obtained in several ways: via e-mail or U.S. postal mail, telephonically or in person. We may also obtain information when an online form or life settlement application is filled out.

Back to top

Will confidential information be disclosed to third-parties?

Our clients’ medical, financial and personal data will never be disclosed to or shared with third-parties who are not involved in the settling of a life insurance policy without written consent, except when required under law or litigation. In order for us to provide services on our clients’ behalf, confidential information may be forwarded to high-quality life settlement industry participants, such as brokers and providers, who are committed to protecting client privacy. These reputable affiliates are required to keep all of our clients’ information strictly confidential. For more information, see Is the life settlement process confidential?.

Back to top

What measures are taken to protect confidential information?

We have electronic, physical and procedural safeguards in place to protect your confidential information. Once your life settlement application (and all documentation pertaining to it) has been received and processed, your information will be stored and secured on password-protected computer systems both on and off site. Access to this information is granted and given only to employees on a strictly ‘need to know’ basis. Once your information is stored and encrypted on our systems, it will be backed up for loss-preventative measures. In addition, once no longer needed, all hardcopy forms and documentation will be properly shredded and discarded.

*Please note that we cannot be responsible for the security of any information sent to us via e-mail. Although our e-mail servers use encryption technology, e-mails sent to us may have gone through numerous servers that are not protected. We therefore advise against sending any confidential information via e-mail.

Back to top

What kinds of confidential information do we gather?

Depending on the services we provide you, information we gather can vary from basic contact information such as your name, e-mail or telephone number as well as more sensitive financial, medical and insurance policy information. The following are scenarios in which we gather information about you, including the kind of information we collect:

Contacting Legal Life Settlements. Should you contact us with a question or inquiry, we will collect your name, phone number and/or e-mail address so that we may promptly respond to you. Upon your request, you may be asked a series of preliminary questions concerning your health status and insurance policy information to assess the viability of a life settlement transaction for your policy.

Filling out a life settlement application. Should you fill out a life settlement application, you will be required to sign authorization forms, which will give us access to your medical and insurance policy information, and allow us to forward this information to our high-quality affiliates to further process your application.

Filling out a life settlement application requires you to disclose the following information:

• Insured/Policyholder’s Name
• Current Address
• Social Security Number
• Date of Birth
• Phone Numbers
• E-mail Address
• Marital Status
• Financial Data
• Description of current medical condition(s)
• Names of attending physicians/specialists
• Medical Records/Documentation (Attending Physician Statements)
• Life Insurance Policy (In-Force Ledger)
• Copy of a Valid Driver’s License
 

Visiting Our Website. As most websites do, we gather certain information automatically when you visit us on the web, this includes your:

• Internet Protocol (IP) Address
• Browser Type
• Internet Service Provider (ISP)
• Referring/Exiting Pages
• Operating System
Date/Time Stamp, and
• Clickstream Data (what you click on while browsing our website)

This information does not identify who you are, and is used only to monitor and analyze trends while navigating around our website.

Our website also uses "cookies" to see which parts of our site are most often visited as well as the frequency and length of each visit. There is no personal information collected by this technology, and it is used solely to better understand user traffic patterns.

Back to top

What are the situations in which Legal Life Settlements may contact you?

The following are situations in which we may contact you:

1. In response to your inquiry or comment.
2. In response to your filling out a life settlement application in order to:

• Update you on the status of your application.
• Provide relevant information to you.
• Obtain more information from you in order to further process your application.

Back to top

Is there an opt-out option for the information disclosure authorizations?

You may, at any time, revoke your information disclosure authorizations by notifying Legal Life Settlements in writing, and sending it to:

Legal Life Settlements
8636 Ibis Cove Circle #1
Naples, FL 34119

Back to top

How long will confidential information be stored?

Some state laws require us to retain your confidential information and any documentation pertaining to the sale of your life insurance policy for a certain period of time. We retain life settlement application information and documentation containing your medical and insurance policy information for a period of 5 years or as mandated by law.

Back to top

What are the current laws or regulations on protecting privacy?

Listed below are current privacy laws or regulations relating to the life settlement industry. This list is not comprehensive, and it is advised that you look elsewhere to obtain more information.

Gramm-Leach-Bliley (GLB) Act

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 was enacted to protect the privacy of consumer information held by financial institutions. The GLB Act requires companies to give consumers privacy notices that explain information sharing practices. The Act also requires companies to have a security plan to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal consumer information. For more information, please see Gramm-Leach-Bliley (GLB) Act.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Privacy Rule

The HIPAA Privacy Rule was established to address the uses and disclosures of protected health information (PHI) by organizations. This rule ensures that individuals’ health information is properly protected, while allowing this information to be shared with others to provide and promote high-quality health care.

This rule establishes restrictions for the disclosure of an individual's protected health information and requires that this information only be shared if the subject of the information authorizes it. For more information, please see HIPAA Privacy Rule.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

In October of 2003, California enacted the Online Privacy Protection Act. The act requires all commercial websites or online services who collect personal information from California consumers to post a privacy statement online. For more information, please see California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Data Disposal Rules

In addition, laws have been passed in numerous states as well as regulations adopted by the FTC (The Disposal Rule, 16 C.F.R. 682) to ensure the proper disposal of personal data in both the government and private sector.

 

Will Legal Life Settlements make any modifications to this privacy policy?

We are always improving our strict standards of securing and protecting your confidential information. We may modify this privacy policy to better meet the needs of our clients or as a result of changing technology and/or legal developments. At the bottom of this page is the date on which we last updated this privacy policy. We reserve the right to make modifications to this privacy policy at any time.

Back to top

What about the privacy policies of linked third-party websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Legal Life Settlements. Please be advised that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on these websites, and that we encourage you to investigate these sites before releasing any confidential information. See Legal Notice.

Back to top

How can Legal Life Settlements be contacted for questions about the handling of confidential information?

If you have any concerns, questions or suggestions about the way we process and handle your confidential information, please call us, and we will be happy to speak with you.

Back to top

 

Last Updated: 2-4-2016

Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | Site Map
This website is not intended to be viewed in any state where prohibited by law.
Copyright 2016 Legal Life Settlements. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of Legal Life Settlements content is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Legal Life Settlements.

For Entrepreneurs Only
cashing out
cashing out
media room
media room
charitable
charitable
frequently asked questions
transparency
transparency
home
home
frequently asked